Speech and Language Therapy  
Contents 
 
1 Contents 
 
2 Introduction 
2.1 Data controller 
2.2 Lawful basis for processing 
2.3 Individual rights 
2.4 Security 
2.5 Disclosures 
2.6 Changes to this privacy policy 
 
3 Cookies 
Data collected when you contact us 
Data related to speech and language therapy services 
 
4 Data collected by third parties on our behalf 
4.1 Spoton.net 
4.2 Cloudflare 
4.3 Google Analytics 
 
5 Other data collected by third parties 
5.1 Mapbox maps 
 
6 Data related to speech and language therapy services 
6.1 Lawful basis for processing 
6.2 Information collected 
6.3 Sharing information 
6.4 Storage of information 
6.5 Service user rights 
 
6 Data related to speech and language therapy 
services 
 
6.1 Lawful basis for processing: Legitimate interest 
Why? Natalie cannot adequately deliver professional speech and language therapy services to a child/young person without using personal information. As it is both a necessity for service delivery and of benefit to the child/young person, Natalie has a legitimate interest to use personal information. 
 
6.2 Information collected 
 
If you contact Natalie via the website contact form, email or mobile phone, the following personal information may be collected: 
 
Your name, address, phone number and/or email address 
Child/young person’s name, date of birth and/or education setting 
Child/young person’s relevant medical and developmental history 
Information about other family members if this is pertinent to the child/young person 
Information about the child/young person’s speech, language and communication needs 
Information about the child/young person’s special educational needs 
 
6.3 Sharing information 
 
With written parental consent, Natalie may share information related to a child/young person and their speech and language therapy with other professionals working with them, providing that this is in the child/young person’s best interests. 
 
Natalie will not disclose personal information to another person/professional without written parental consent unless she is required to do so by law, such as if the information is needed to help stop or solve a crime, or if a person’s safety is at risk. 
 
6.4 Storage of information 
 
All information related to a child/young person and their speech and language therapy is stored securely in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 
 
If you contact Natalie via the website contact form, email or mobile phone it may lead to the storing of personal information. If an enquiry does not result in Natalie seeing the child/young person for assessment, then the information will be deleted once the enquiry has been dealt with. If Natalie sees the child/young person for assessment, the information will be added to their personal electronic record and the emails will be removed from the email provider’s server. 
 
Emails and contact form messages are stored on a laptop that is encrypted and passcode protected and backed up with an external hard drive that is encrypted and passcode protected. Recent emails and contact form messages are stored on the email provider’s server. 
 
Phone messages are stored on a mobile phone that is encrypted and passcode protected and backed up with an external hard drive that is encrypted and passcode protected. 
 
Once a personal record is made for a child/young person Natalie has seen for assessment, this becomes a health record and is therefore under a legal obligation. Under Article 9(2) of the GDPR, conditions (f) & (h), it is necessary to store the record for the exercise or defence of legal claims as well as to provide a health service. 
 
In accordance with guidelines from the Royal College of Speech and Language Therapists (RCSLT), the child/young person’s record will be stored until they reach the age of 25 years. After this time, the record will be destroyed confidentially. 
 
6.5 Service user rights 
 
Data protection law gives parents/guardians various rights that can be exercised by contacting Natalie. The most important of these are: 
 
The right to ask for personal information to be amended if it is believed that it is inaccurate or incomplete. 
The right to access the personal information held about the child/young person. 
 
Further information about data protection law and service user rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website https://ico.org.uk or by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113. 
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings